Privacy and cookie statement | Legalsense

This privacy and cookie statement was last updated on November 9, 2023

Legalsense has a website (www.legalsense.com). As part of this website and the services we offer, we process personal data. In this privacy and cookie statement you can read which personal data we process and what we do with it.

Our privacy and cookie statement in brief

Your privacy is of great importance to us. We therefore adhere to the relevant privacy laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("AVG"). This means that we:

Clearly define our purposes, before we process your personal data, through this privacy and cookie statement;
Store as little personal data as possible and only the data necessary for our purposes;
Explicitly seek consent to process your personal data, should consent be required;
Implement necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data for us;
To respect your rights, such as the right to access, correct or delete your personal data processed with us.

For which purposes do we use your personal data?

We obtain various personal data from you. For each purpose, we indicate what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process it and for how long it is kept. If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep from you, please contact us. The contact details are at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement.

Contact and complaint handling 

When you send us an e-mail message, fill in the contact form on the website, contact us by telephone, or contact us in any other way, you accept our offer to get in touch with us (execution of the agreement).  

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:  

Name 
Business information (if you are contacting us from a business perspective)
Contact information (e-mail address and telephone number)
Any information you enter yourself as content of a message 
 

We store these moments of contact with the personal data you have provided for the purpose of conducting the contact and possibly handling your complaint. We keep this information, as long as necessary for this contact or up to 2 years after we last had contact with you, because we want to be sure that we have handled your question or complaint properly.

Our services 
To use our services, we process personal data. This is because we have a legitimate interest to perform the services with the organization where you work. Our services mainly consist of a software solution designed for law firms and legal professionals to perform administrative work.

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

Contact name
Contact address
Contact email address
Date of birth contact person
Gender contact person
Payment details
We keep this data until you cancel the subscription. We keep some data longer if we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. because of the fiscal retention obligation of 7 years).

Request a Demo 

If you would like to learn more about our services, you can request a demo online using our registration form. We need some personal data from you to process your request because you have asked us to contact you about our services. We process this data to carry out the order you have given us. 

 
For this purpose, we use the following personal data: 

Name
E-mail address
Phone number
Name of the organization
 
We store this information for one year after the request in connection with the quotation process that may take place as a result of the demo.

Customer Portal

An account gives you access to the customer portal. Within the customer portal, you can manage the services you have purchased. You must provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account we create for you. We process this data because of the legitimate interest we have to execute the agreement with the organization where you work.

To do this, we process the following personal data:

Login data
Name
E-mail address
Phone number
Name of organization
Business address information
We retain your data until you delete your account, the service ends or for 2 years after you last logged into the customer portal. For the data you process from your customers, we are processors.

Applying for a job with us
Have you applied for a job with us or sent an open application? Then we will use your personal data to process your application and in preparation for the possible conclusion of an employment contract (performance of the contract).

For this purpose, we process the following personal data:

Name
Address
Phone number
E-mail address
Curriculum Vitae
Motivation letter
Salary indication
References
Any other information you include in your application

We retain your application data for up to 4 weeks after the position has been filled. We keep these data so that we can contact you in case the position becomes available again within the probationary period. If we cannot offer you a position at this time, we may - with your consent - keep the application data for an additional year. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail. If you join us, we will keep your application data in the personnel file. This file is kept for as long as necessary and, with regard to application data, for up to 2 years after employment.

A social media and Internet survey may be part of the application process. This is necessary to ensure that our image is maintained when hiring new staff. We therefore do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. To do this, we search for your name via Google, and your possible profile on various social media. This, of course, insofar as these profiles are public; we will not ask you to grant us access to a protected social media page or connect with us. The results of the survey will be discussed with you. Should you object to this, you can indicate this to us at the time of your application.
 
Newsletter
Through our website you can subscribe to the Legalsense newsletter (consent). We send regular newsletters containing news, tips and information about our products and services.

For this we process the following personal data:

Name
E-mail address
We keep your data until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. Should you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of the newsletter.
 
References

On our website we present several references from our customers. We try in this way to give you a complete picture of our services. We process data based on the referent's consent. This consent can easily be revoked again at any time by contacting us via the contact details at the bottom of this privacy and cookie statement. 

For this purpose, we process the following data:

name of the referent(s)
Name of the organization where the referent(s) work(s)
any personal data as the content of the message.
We need this data to assess the reference and process it on the website. We keep the data until you withdraw your consent to publish the message.
 
When may we share your personal data with third parties?
We transfer your personal data to other companies or institutions only if we have a legal basis to do so. We may provide your personal data to third parties because:

we have engaged them to process certain data;
it is necessary to execute the agreement with you;
you give permission for this;
we have a legitimate interest in doing so;
we are legally obliged to do so
(for example if required by the police in
suspicion of a crime).
 
The parties that process personal data on our or your behalf are:

Cookie service providers (please see the cookie table below)
IT suppliers and service providers
Hosting party/parties
Marketing companies
External consultants and intermediaries
Government Services (Government).
In order to provide our services, Legalsense may provide your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Legalsense only does so if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. In that case, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy.

Cookies

On our website we use cookies from ourselves and from third parties. Cookies are information files that can be automatically stored on or read from the visitor's device (such as PC, tablet or smartphone) when visiting a website. This is done through the web browser on the device.

We use the following types of cookies:

Functional cookies: these cookies have a functional role within the website, as they are necessary for the proper functioning of the website.
Analytical cookies: these cookies give us insight into how our website is used. Based on this information, we can make our website more user-friendly.
Marketing cookies: these cookies make it possible to show you personalized advertisements (via our advertising partners).

 

These cookies help us to understand how visitors engage with the website. We may use a set of cookies to collect information and report site usage statistics. In addition to reporting site usage statistics, data collected may also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described, to help show more relevant ads across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show.

Cookies may collect the following information from you, among others:

Name
Login information
Screen display options
IP address
Cookie ID
Website and click behavior
Referrer URL
Behavior within the website

When you first visit our website, we will display a message explaining cookies. In doing so, to the extent we are required to do so, we will ask for your consent to the use of cookies.

The table below lists the cookies we use:

When you first visit our website, we will display a message explaining cookies. In doing so, to the extent we are required to do so, we will ask for your consent to the use of cookies.

The table below lists the cookies we use:

Cookie; entiteit

Soort

Entiteit

Doel

Bewaartermijn

 

Diversen: 

First party cookies met strikt functionele doeleinden. 

 

Functioneel

 

Deze cookies maken noodzakelijke functionaliteiten van de websitemogelijk, zoals het onthouden van de gekozen taal en of er toestemming is gegeven voor cookies, het tonen van de cookiebanner etc. 

Maximaal 2 jaar

 

__cf_bm

ptq.gif

 

HubSpot, Inc. Verenigde Sataten

Privacy Statement

 

Analytisch/

Marketing

 

Om een beter beeld te krijgen van het bezoekersgedrag op onze website, maken wij gebruik van de cookies van HubSpot. 

Ook stuurt de cookie gegevens naar het marketingplatform Hubspot over het apparaat en het gedrag van de bezoeker. Volgt bezoekers op verschillende apparaten en marketingkanalen.

Maximaal 1 dag

__cfruid

CloudFlare, Inc., Verenigde Staten 

 

Privacy statement 

 

Functioneel

 

Deze cookie maakt deel uit van de diensten die door Cloudflare worden geleverd, inclusief taakverdeling, levering van website-inhoud en het aanbieden van DNS-verbindingen voor website-exploitanten.

Sessiegebonden

 

Bscookie

 li_gc

lidc

AnalyticsSyncHistory

ln_or

Bcookie

li_sugr

UserMatchHistory

 

LinkedIn Corporation, Verenigde Staten 

 

Privacyverklaring 

 

 

Functioneel/

Analytisch/

Marketing

 

Deze cookie wordt gebruikt om de bezoeker via een applicatie te identificeren. Hierdoor kan de bezoeker via bijvoorbeeld zijn LinkedIn-applicatie inloggen op een website en slaat de cookie-toestemmingsstatus van de gebruiker op voor het huidige domein.

Ook registreert de cookie welk servercluster de bezoeker bedient. Dit wordt gebruikt in de context van load-balancing, om de gebruikerservaring te optimaliseren.

De cookie wordt gebruikt door de sociale netwerkdienst LinkedIn, voor het volgen van het gebruik van ingebedde services.

Maximaal 1 jaar

CONSENT

Google LLC, Verenigde Staten

Privacy Statement

Functioneel

 

Deze cookie wordt gebruikt om te detecteren of de bezoeker de marketingcategorie in de cookiebanner heeft geaccepteerd. Deze cookie is noodzakelijk voor het voldoen aan de AVG.

2 jaar

 

_ga

_ga_#

 

Google LLC, Verenigde Staten

Privacy statement

 

 

Analytisch

 

Registreert een uniek ID dat wordt gebruikt om statistische gegevens te genereren over hoe de bezoeker de website gebruikt.

2 jaar

object(quot;#-#-#T#:#:#.#Zquot;)

snowplowOutQueue_#_post2

snowplowOutQueue_#_post2.expires

 

Leadinfo B.V., Nederland

Privacy Statement

 

Analytisch

 

Registreert statistische gegevens over het gedrag van gebruikers op de website. Gebruikt voor interne analyses door de websitebeheerder.

Blijvend

ads/ga-audiences

Google LLC, Verenigde Staten

Privacy statement

 

Marketing

 

De cookies van GA Audiences worden gebruikt om websitebezoekers terug te laten keren gebaseerd op hun online websitegedrag. Dit betekent dat (o.a.) klikgedrag wordt geregistreerd met het doel om effectiviteit te meten en websitebezoekers gepersonaliseerde content te laten zien. 

Sessiegebonden

 

LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY

LogsDatabaseV2:V#||LogsRequestsStore

remote_sid

ServiceWorkerLogsDatabase#SWHealthLog

TESTCOOKIESENABLED

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA

YSC

YtIdbMeta#databases

yt-remote-cast-available

yt-remote-cast-installed

yt-remote-connected-devices

yt-remote-device-id

yt-remote-fast-check-period

yt-remote-session-app

yt-remote-session-name

 

Youtube LLC, 

Verenigde Staten 

 

Privacyverklaring 

 

Marketing

 

Deze cookie wordt gebruikt om de interactie van de gebruiker met ingesloten inhoud bij te houden en zijn  noodzakelijk voor de implementatie en functionaliteit van YouTube-video-inhoud op de website.

 

Blijvend of maximaal 6 maanden

_li_id.2528

Niet geclassificeerd

Leadinfo

Privacy Statement

Niet geclassificeerd.

Blijvend

_li_id.2528.expires

Niet geclassificeerd

Leadinfo

Privacy Statement

Niet geclassificeerd.

Blijvend

_li_ses.2528

Niet geclassificeerd

Leadinfo

Privacy Statement

Niet geclassificeerd.

Blijvend

_li_ses.2528.expires

Niet geclassificeerd

Leadinfo

Privacy Statement

Niet geclassificeerd.

Blijvend

 

Enabling and disabling cookies

In your web browser, you can set it to accept the storage of cookies only if you agree. For more information on this, please consult your browser manual. Please note that many websites do not work optimally when cookies are disabled.

Deleting cookies

Most cookies have an expiration date. If an expiration date is set, the cookie is automatically deleted when the expiration date expires. You can also choose to delete cookies manually before the expiration date. Please consult your browser's manual to do so. Below you will find a link for each browser to the provider's website that describes step-by-step how to block or delete cookies.

How is your personal data secured?

Security of personal data is of great importance to us. We therefore take appropriate technical and organizational measures with respect to the personal data processing to be performed, against loss or against any form of unlawful processing (such as unauthorized access, impairment, modification or disclosure of the personal data). We constantly adapt security and pay close attention to what can go wrong.

Social media

Our website contains social media buttons from LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. Through these buttons you can indicate your interest in our products and services or share our page with your network through your own social media account on the mentioned services. This will then be visible to visitors of your personal social media website pages. If you click on a social media button, one or more cookies may be set by the relevant service to recognize you. The use of such social media websites is subject to the privacy statement of the service in question (see links below).

 What privacy rights do you have?
If you have questions or want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can always contact us. Please see the contact information below.

Right of inspection
You have the right to inspect the personal data we process about you.  
Right to rectification
You have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you if it is incorrect or incomplete.  
Right of objection
: you can object to the processing of your personal data, including direct marketing.  
Right to erasure
: you can request us to delete your personal data. 
Right to withdraw your consent.
: if you have given us consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this consent at any time. 
Right to transferability of data.
: if it is technically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party.  
Right to restriction of processing
: in some cases, you may request us to restrict (temporarily or otherwise) the processing of your personal data.

Please ensure that you always clearly indicate who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data of the wrong person.

In principle, we will comply with your request within one month. However, this deadline may be extended by two months for reasons related to the specific rights of data subjects or the complexity of the request. If we extend this deadline, we will notify you in a timely manner.

Filing a complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about the use of your personal data, please email privacy@legalsense.nl. We will address any complaint internally and communicate this further with you.

If you feel we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the regulator. This is called de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement
When our website or services change, we naturally have to update the privacy and cookie statement as well. So always note the date above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to communicate major changes to you.

 

Contact details
Legalsense B.V.
Oorsprongpark 1
3581 ES UTRECHT

privacy@legalsense.nl

+31 85 40136 98